Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) OD-ADI, Saturday 28 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 1968
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-ADI
MSN: 10534
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In a retaliation against Lebanon for a terrorist attack on a Boeing aircraft in Athens, eight Israeli Air Force Super Frelon helicopters landed at Beirut International Airport at night. Commandos set fire to, and destroyed 14 Lebanese aircraft.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Airview