Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-6A/B OD-AEY, Saturday 28 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 1968
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A/B
Owner/operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AEY
MSN: 44431/509
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
In a retaliation against Lebanon for an Arab terrorist attack on a Boeing aircraft in Athens, 8 Israeli Air Force Super Frelon helicopters landed at Beirut International Airport at night. Commandos set fire to, and destroyed 14 Lebanese aircraft.

Sources:

Location