Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 N974Z, Friday 27 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 December 1968
Time:07:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Owner/operator:Ozark Air Lines
Registration: N974Z
MSN: 47034/162
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3458 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,3 km N of Sioux City-Municipal Airport, IA (SUX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sioux City-Municipal Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Weather at Sioux City was poor: 800 feet overcast, 3 miles visibility in fog and light freezing drizzle.
Flight 982 took off from runway 35 and, upon gear retraction, rolled violently 90° to the right. The roll was counteracted, but the left wing struck the runway. The DC-9 crashed and came to rest in a grove of trees, 1181 feet past the runway end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A stall near the upper limits of ground effect, with subsequent loss of control as a result of aerodynamic and weight penalties of airfoil icing. The flight crew failed to have the airfoil ice removed prior to the attempted take-off from Sioux City. The Board also finds that the crew selected an improper takeoff thrust for the existing gross weight condition of the aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-70-20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Airport Operations Vol.19, No.6 (Nov/Dec 1993) / Flight Safety Foundation
NTSB-AAR-70-20

Location

Images:

photo (c) SDASM Archives; Sioux City-Municipal Airport, IA (SUX); December 1968