Accident Convair CV-580 N2045, Friday 27 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 December 1968
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:North Central Airlines
Registration: N2045
MSN: 369
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft when performing a go-around in bad weather (200 feet ceiling, light rain and fog). The Convair crashed nearly inverted on a hangar.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Spatial disorientation of the captain precipitated by atmospheric refraction of either the approach lights or landing lights at a critical point in the approach wherein the crew was transitioning between flying by reference to flight instruments and by visual reference to the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-70-27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

WCAA 2nd ed. / C.Y. Kimura

Location