Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-358B 4X-ATR, Thursday 26 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-358B
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ATR
MSN: 19004/459
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Narrative:
Two terrorists belonging to the National Front For The Liberation Of Palestine riddled the El Al jet with machine-gun fire when it was preparing for take off. They also hurled five incendiary grenades at the aircraft. One passenger was killed and a flight attendant was seriously injured.

Sources:

British Pathé