Mid-air collision Accident SZD-36A Cobra 15 OY-XCL, Tuesday 4 August 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1981
Time:
Type:SZD-36A Cobra 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-XCL
MSN: W-683
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arnborg, 30 km N Billund -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after midair collision with Grob G 102 Astir CS OY-XIR, which also crashed.

Sources:

Air-Britain: The Complete Civil Registers of Denmark (1987)
coptercrazy