| Date: | Thursday 26 December 1968 |
| Time: | 06:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-321C |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N799PA |
| MSN: | 18824/397 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo (unknown airport) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing, named "Clipper Racer", had departed San Francisco on cargo/mail flight to Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam via Anchorage, Tokyo, and Da Nang.
Because of below minima weather at Anchorage International Airport, the aircraft landed at Elmendorf AFB. Several delays were experienced before the flight taxied out at 06:02. Flight 799 was given a void time of 06:15 by Oceanic Control to avoid traffic conflict. If the crew failed to make that time, it would result in a 45 min delay. When the checklist item "wing flaps" was called, the 'follow me' truck arrived to guide them to runway 23. From then on the crew were busy steering the plane on the slippery taxiways and talking to Oceanic Control resp. The aircraft was cleared for takeoff at 06:14. The stickshaker sounded shortly after VR (154 kts). The aircraft rotated climbed slowly. The right wing contacted the snow covered ground 94 feet left of the extended centerline at a distance of 2760 feet from the runway. The aircraft rolled inverted and broke up.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An attempted takeoff with the flaps in a retracted position. This resulted from a combination of factors: a) inadequate cockpit checklist and procedures; b) a warning system inadequacy associated with cold weather operations; c) ineffective control practices regarding manufacturer's Service Bulletins; and d) stresses imposed upon the crew by their attempts to meet an air traffic control deadline."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-69-8 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location