Accident Lockheed L-100 Hercules N760AL, Tuesday 24 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1968
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100 Hercules
Owner/operator:Interior Airways
Registration: N760AL
MSN: 4229
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Allison 501-D22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Prudhoe Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Prudhoe Bay Airport, AK (PUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 200 feet on finals sight of the runway was lost due to blowing snow. A go around was initiated, but the aircraft crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Pilot in command continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions and delayed in initiating go around.; 2) Weather conditions - down/up drafts."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC69A0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location