| Date: | Friday 20 December 1968 |
| Time: | 05:32 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Kenya Police Air Wing |
| Registration: | 5Y-ADI |
| MSN: | 13447 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14794 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,2 km ENE of Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) |
| Destination airport: | Wajir Airport (WJR/HKWJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Kenya Police Air Wing Douglas C-47 was prepared for a supply run from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to police posts at Wajir and Mandera. The aircraft was loaded by unqualified personnel with a cargo consisting of beer, spirits, mineral waters and cigarettes.
At 05:30 UTC the flight was cleared for takeoff from runway 14. The aircraft was seen to climb in a left hand turn at a steep nose up attitude until it entered a patch of clouds at 600 feet. Next it was observed breaking through the clouds in descending spiral.
The angle of dive increased as the aircraft descended. It struck the ground in a near-vertical attitude, with both engines under power. The fuel tanks exploded blowing the centre section and outer wings clear of the cabin wreckage.
Probable cause: "Following a take-off in an overloaded condition, and whilst flying in an attitude approaching the stall a load shift was experienced which caused the pilot to lose control of the aircraft at a height from which recovery was impossible."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 96-AN/79
Location