Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 , Thursday 19 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
A male passenger hijacked Eastern flight 47 to Havana, Cuba. He used, what later appeared to be, a toy gun. He left the aircraft in Havana with a four-year-old girl.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Dec 20, 1968

Location