Accident Fairchild C-123B-11-FA Provider 54-708, Tuesday 17 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-11-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-708
MSN: 20157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SSW of Chu Lai Air Base -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chu Lai Air Base (VCL/VVCL)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Narrative:
The C-123 crashed during as a result of engine problems following fuel transfer problems.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Findagrave.com: Sgt Jesse John Bradshaw