CFIT Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-2667, Saturday 14 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2667
MSN: 10656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:37 km ESE of San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR/TJNR)
Destination airport:Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST)
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into a mountainside near San Juan, Puerto Rico. All eight on board were killed.
The airplane departed Roosevelt Roads NAS (NRR) on a routine training mission to Homestead AFB, FL (HST).
After developing radio trouble, the crew decided to return to the air base. The airplane failed to return. The wreckage was found the next morning at an elevation of 3,400 feet on the side of Pico del Este in the El Yunque mountain range.

Sources:

The Miami News No. 181 (Vol. 73) from December 16, 1968
The Palm Beach Post No. 220 (Vol. 60) from December 16, 1968, p. 20"
The Daily News of the Virgin Islands No. 109248 (Vol. 39) from December 17, 1968, p. 2

Location

Images:

photo (c) Daniel Estrella; 37 km ESE of San Juan; 27 June 2014