Accident Piaggio P-149 I-PIAM, Monday 3 August 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 August 1981
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P-149
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Venegono Inferiore (VA)
Registration: I-PIAM
MSN: 171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cogoleto (GE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on beach after engine failure. Occupants (35/41) unhurt. First prototyp of the P-149.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/piaggio.pdf
La Stampa 6 August 1981, p24