Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-RNO, Friday 13 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Harbour Air
Registration: CF-RNO
MSN: 21
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Schaft Creek Airstrip, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Schaft Creek Airstrip, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ski-equipped Otter was parked outside overnight at Schaft Creek Airstrip, BC, Canada. Prior to departure a layer of ice on the upper surfaces of the wings had not been completely removed. The pilot took off at near-maximum permissible loading and climbed away slowly in a right turn after a long ground run. There was insufficient altitude to cross a mountain pass ahead and as the turn rate was increased to avoid the mountain, the aircraft stalled and came down on the snow-covered western slope of the mountain pass.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com

Location