This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 December 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123K Provider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-600 |
| MSN: | 20049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ban Hai -
Laos
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW) |
| Destination airport: | Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW) |
Narrative:The C-123K Provider operated on a patrol and flare dropping mission over the Ho Chi Minh Trail. At 03:30 the crew spotted a target near Ban Nampakhon, 20 miles SW of the Ban Karai Pass in southern Laos. A pair of Martin B-57 Canberras was called in to hit the target. During the bomb run one of the B-57E Canberras (55-4284) struck the C-123. The B-57 crashed immediately, killing both crew members and the C-123 started a slow spin towards the ground. The pilot was able to bail out.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson 