Accident Boeing 707-321B N494PA, Thursday 12 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 1968
Time:22:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321B
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N494PA
MSN: 19696/688
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18,4 km N off Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pan Am flight 217, a Boeing 707-300 named "Clipper Malay", crashed into the sea to the north off Caracas, Venezuela. The crew possibly descended into the sea due to an optical illusion created by the lights of the city on an upslope.

Sources:

NTSB

Location