Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-XJM, Monday 9 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Lambair
Registration: CF-XJM
MSN: 29
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:The Pas, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:The Pas/Grace Lake Airport, MB (YQD/CYQD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after departure an uncontrollable fire developed in the engine compartment. The pilot returned to land at The Pas. The occupants safely escaped but the Otter was destroyed by fire.
Subsequent investigation revealed that a drain plug was missing from the carburettor float chamber, allowing fuel to escape into the engine. The fire occurred five flight hours after the installation of an overhauled engine.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com