Accident Lockheed L-1649A Starliner N7314C, Monday 9 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 1968
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic stlr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1649A Starliner
Owner/operator:Fly by Night Safaris
Registration: N7314C
MSN: 1016
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure from Las Vegas (LAS), the airplane was erroneously serviced with jet fuel. On takeoff the Starliner became airborne prior to V2 speed. A partial loss of power forced the pilot to carry out a belly landing. Parts of the propellers broke of as they contact the runway. Fragments punctured the fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improperly serviced aircraft (ground crew)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel contamination-exclusive of water in fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel grade-improper
pilot in command - premature lift-off
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70A0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location