Accident Douglas DC-7C VR-BCY, Saturday 7 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:North American Aircraft Trading
Registration: VR-BCY
MSN: 45545/1024
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Uli Airstrip -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST)
Destination airport:Uli Airstrip
Narrative:
Crashed during a single engine approach to Uli Airstrip during relief flight for Caritas.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Sources:

Location