This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 December 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF |
| Registration: | 12695/BW-E |
| MSN: | 10684 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Røros Airport (RRS) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Røros Airport (RRS/ENRO) |
Narrative:The Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar transport plane, coded BW-E, came in too low while landing at Røros Airport (RRS), Norway. The left hand main gear struck the ground some 13 m short of the runway. The gear collapsed and the airplane the slid off the side of the runway.
Sources:
Fairchild C-82 and C-119 / Alwyn T. Lloyd, Aerofax, 2005
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Location