Accident Ilyushin Il-14 640, Thursday 5 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1968
Time:19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 640
MSN: 1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK) -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lanzhou Airport (LHW/ZLLL)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to Beijing Capital International Airport, the Il-14 suddenly plunged toward the ground for undetermined reasons (possibly wind shear).
Upon impact, the airplane broke apart and caught fire, killing ten of the 12 occupants, including Dr. Yonghuai Guo. Chinese authorities did not disclose much information about this accident as Guo was the leading scientist in China's nuclear weapon project.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guo_Yonghuai
https://www.toutiao.com/article/6741255025198105095/?group_id=6741255025198105095%20
Editorial Board for the Compilation of the Chronicle of Beijing (EBCCB). 2000. Chronicle of Beijing. Vol. 59. Chronicle of Civil Aviation. Beijing, China: Beijing Publishing House. (in Chinese)

Location