Accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando N1386N, Monday 25 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 November 1968
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N1386N
MSN: 22265
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Savannakhet Airport (ZVK) -   Laos
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Savannakhet Airport (ZVK/VLSK)
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Narrative:
An engine failed shortly after takeoff and the airplane crashed. A wing separated and burned, and the fuselage came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK69O0011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Location