Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N7666, Saturday 23 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 1968
Time:19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Cable Commuter
Registration: N7666
MSN: 148
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,9 km N of Santa Ana-Orange County Airport, CA (SNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-Orange County Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Visibility was poor due to fog as the Twin Otter approached Santa Ana. On finals the airplane hit a 30 feet steel light pole on the edge of the Newport Freeway (Costa Mesa Freeway) and crashed

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
pilot in command - misjudged altitude
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location