| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 1968 |
| Time: | 10:48 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-324C |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Air Lines |
| Registration: | N17325 |
| MSN: | 19177/513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | over Gunnison, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
Narrative:While descending through FL240 towards Denver, an explosion occurred in the lavatory, followed by a fire. A safe emergency landing was carried out.
The passenger, seen leaving the lavatory just before the explosion, was arrested by the FBI.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN69I0025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Location