Gear-up landing Accident Convair CV-580 N73135, Tuesday 12 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1968
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Tex Johnson Inc
Registration: N73135
MSN: 85
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Belly landed during a training flight. The landing gear warning horn did not sound.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
dual student - failed to extend landing gear
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts, conditions - checklist-failed to use
airframe - landing gear: landing gear warning and indicating components

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location