Unlawful Interference Fokker F-27 Friendship , Wednesday 6 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
Philippine Air Lines Flight 158A from Cebu to Manila had just initiated its descent towards Manila when four armed passengers entered the cockpit. They hijacking the plane and then proceeded through the passenger cabin, demanding the passengers to hand over their money and valuables.
A federal policeman drew his gun and opened fire. A fire fight ensued. One bullet punctured a window and other bullets struck the cabin wall. One passenger was caught in the cross fire and died.
The airplane landed safely on runway 6 at Manila Airport. The pilot was forced to taxy to a remote part of the airport. The robbers took the pilot and two other crew members as hostages, releasing them at the airport fence. The robbers then got away using a getaway car.

Sources:

The Windsor Star - Nov 7, 1968