| Date: | Friday 25 October 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Aerocarto |
| Registration: | PH-DAA |
| MSN: | 11855 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tafelberg -
Suriname
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine problems during a surveillance flight over the Surinam jungle forced the crew to shut it down and feather the prop. The crew then descended from 10000 feet for a an altitude of better single-engine performance. The aircraft descended faster and further then necessary and collided with the Tafelberg mountain, which was shrouded by a layer of clouds.
Sources:
Airnieuws 306 (p. 77)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) A. de Kogel; Tafelberg; 25 October 1968

photo (c) Jan Bekker; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)