Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 61-0301, Tuesday 22 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0301
MSN: 18208/523
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:75 km from Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Air Base (RMQ/RCMQ)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a 7300 feet mountain during a night time descent over mountainous terrain.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location