| Date: | Sunday 20 October 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18D |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-75436 |
| MSN: | 186009505 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN) |
| Destination airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
Narrative:An Ilyushin Il-18D passenger plane was destroyed in an accident at Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA). There were no fatalities.
The airplane operated on a scheduled flight from Novosibirsk (OVB) to Magadan (GDX) via Yakutsk (YKS). En route to Yakutsk the oil pressure of engine no. 2 dropped. The captain decided to divert to Krasnoyarsk. Weather at other alternate airports (Kemerovo and Bratsk) was good, but operations at Krasnoyarsk were hampered by a snow storm.
The airplane landed hard on the main landing gear and rear fuselage at a distance of 200 m short of the runway. The fuselage broke and a fire erupted.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location