Accident Avia 14-32A OK-MCJ, Friday 11 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1968
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14-32A
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-MCJ
MSN: 77805120
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7 km SW of Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) -   Czechia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Košice-Barca Airport (KSC/LZKZ)
Narrative:
The aircraft, named "Svit Gottwaldov", crashed shortly after takeoff near the village of Ptice.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location