Unlawful Interference Hawker Siddeley HS-748-230 Srs. 2 XA-SE., Sunday 6 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-230 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Aeromaya
Registration: XA-SE.
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Oct 7, 1968

Location