Accident Hiller UH-12E-4 VH-FBZ, Friday 30 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 1984
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-FBZ
MSN: 5090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Potosi' Station, 52 km NE Muttaburra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elabe Station, Queensland
Destination airport:Potosi Station, Queensland
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 30/03/1984 when crashed at Potosi' Station, 52 km North East of Muttaburra, Queensland.

The more experienced pilot was occupying the rear control position, which did not have tail rotor control pedals, while another pilot flew the aircraft. During the approach to land the pilot in the rear seat became concerned when the airspeed decayed and he pushed the cyclic control forward to initiate a go around.

The aircraft yawed to the right, control was lost and the aircraft struck the ground heavily, coming to rest on its right side. The inexperienced pilot occupying the front seat had been surprised when the rear seat pilot had taken control during the approach.

Although he had been instructed to apply left pedal, it is likely that his delay in doing so, prevented control from being regained before the helicopter struck the ground. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that forward cyclic control movement was limited by incorrect rigging. This may have also contributed to the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198400017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400017.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34304/aair198400017.pdf