Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46552, Sunday 6 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-46552
MSN: 87304506
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Maryy-1 Airport (MYP) -   Turkmenistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maryy-1 Airport (MYP/UTAM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov force-landed close to the Maryy-1 Airport when an engine failed at 4,200 m.

Sources:

Soviet Transports