| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7C |
| Owner/operator: | North American Aircraft Trading |
| Registration: | 5T-TAR |
| MSN: | 45308/937 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Uli Airstrip -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Uli Airstrip |
Narrative:The flight crew had just left their DC-7 after landing at Uli Airstrip when the airplane was damaged after being hit by a DC-4.
The airplane remained parked at Uli. Later it was destroyed in an air raid by Nigerian Air Force MiG fighters.
The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.
Sources:
Location