This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-9753 |
| MSN: | 213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 11 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Camp Evans -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Evans |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Caribou took off from Camp Evans, carrying nine US Army passengers and a crew of four. The pilot made a climbing right hand turn. At the same time, a CH-47A Chinook helicopter (66-19041) was approaching Camp Evans from LZ Nancy. It carried troops and mail to Camp Evans. At an altitude of 1100 feet, one of the Chinooks rotor blades sliced through the Caribous cockpit and another blade hit the no. 1 engine. The Caribou lost control and crashed. The Chinooks rear rotor separated, striking the helicopters fuselage causing it to lose control and crash.
Sources:
DeHavilland Caribou Roster C-7A Caribou Association Location