This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 October 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF - 93BW |
| Registration: | 55-3138 |
| MSN: | 17254/21 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6999 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | U-Tapao Airport (UTP) Ban Chang District -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU) |
| Destination airport: | U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU) |
Narrative:No. 4 engine power was lost on takeoff from U-Tapao, causing an asymmetric thrust condition. The Stratotanker then hit concrete and steel light stanchions beyond the end of the runway and crashed.
Sources:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents Location
Images:

photo (c) Jon Mickley; U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU); 01 October 1968

photo (c) Martin Frick; U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU); 01 October 1968