Accident Lockheed L-1649A Starliner N8081H, Saturday 28 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 1968
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic stlr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1649A Starliner
Owner/operator:Willair International
Registration: N8081H
MSN: 1026
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly before touchdown the right main landing gear struck a 7 inch raised lip of a blast pad 102 feet short of the runway. The gear collapsed, causing irreparable damage to the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
dual student - misjudged distance and altitude
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - overload failure

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69A0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 3-4637