Accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) N90427, Saturday 28 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Pan African Airlines
Registration: N90427
MSN: 10445
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Narrative:
The DC-4 approached Port Harcourt in darkness. The runway lights were on and the crew reported the runway in sight. The left wing then struck the top of two 50 feet-high trees. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in a village. The plane carried munitions, which caused explosions and a massive fire.

Sources:

Location