Accident Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair CF-EPX, Saturday 28 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CARV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Owner/operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-EPX
MSN: 6/7480
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Twin Falls, NL -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, NL
Narrative:
The pilot, who had limited experience on Carvair aircraft, possibly wanted to touch down as early as possible on the short runway. The main wheels however struck the top of an embankment about 8 feet from the runway threshold. The pilot overshoot and had to feather the no. 2 prop immediately, because the engine was not developing power. The aircraft circled for a while and then touched down on its nosegear. The plane settled on the left wing and swung off the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's distraction with the landing hazard led him to attempt a touchdown dangerously close to the runway threshold. The pilot was assigned to perform a landing on a marginal landing area."

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Bert Lambert, via Rick Gaudet; Twin Falls, NF; September 1968