| Date: | Friday 27 September 1968 |
| Time: | 02:41 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7CF |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Airlines |
| Registration: | N7466 |
| MSN: | 45090/747 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cherry Point MCAS, NC (NKT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot failed to initiate a go around when he didn't see the runway on finals and the aircraft crashed. Visibility was poor due to fog and a 100-feet ceiling.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper ifr operation
FACTORS:
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DIA69A0016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB File 1-0041