This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 September 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 55-3133 |
| MSN: | 17249/16 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6681 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wake Island Airport (AWK) -
U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM/PGUA) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK) |
Narrative:The KC-135 transport plane was en route from U-Tapao, Thailand and Guam to Loring AFB, ME with en route stops at Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK) and California. Over the Pacific Ocean the airplane developed engine problems. They crew decided to divert to Wake Island Airport (AWK). On final approach the airplane contacted the surface of the water and bounced onto the east end of the runway. It struck ILS aerials and burst into flames.
Passengers were 509th Bomb Wing personnel returning from duty in Thailand.
They also were returning Airman who had been TDY on Guam as part of the 509th.
Sources:
The Miami News - Sep 24, 1968
Lodi News-Sentinel - Sep 24, 1968
Location
Images:

photo (c) Hans; Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK); 25 September 1968

photo (c) via Kathleen Knowles; Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK); September 1968