Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4) HK-172, Sunday 22 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-172
MSN: 10280
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM)
Narrative:
The DC-4 was hijacked by a male passenger who demanded to be taken to Cuba.
The flight departed Barranquilla at 12:08 and landed at Santiago Airport (SCU) at 15:56.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969
El Tiempo - 24 Sep 1968

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1976 HK-172 Taxi Aéreo El Venado 13 30 km E of Chipaque w/o
CFIT

Location