Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-59 HK-1401, Sunday 22 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-59
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1401
MSN: 19663/491
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Camagüey Airport (CMW) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Narrative:
An Avianca Boeing 727-59 was hijacked by a male passenger, shortly after takeoff from Barranquilla. He demanded to be taken to Cuba.
The plane continued to Camagüey Airport (CMW), Cuba.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969
El Tiempo - 24 Sep 1968