Accident Vickers 827 Viscount PP-SRE, Sunday 15 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 1968
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 827 Viscount
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SRE
MSN: 399
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,5 km from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The Viscount took off from São Paulo for a training flight involving touch-and-go landings under simulated emergency conditions on three and two engines. The aircraft was found to have crashed 7450 m beyond the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location