Accident Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander N148E, Friday 13 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1968
Time:07:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Owner/operator:Eversharp
Registration: N148E
MSN: 22
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA (BUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander corporate jet, registered N148E, was destroyed when it crashed while on approach to Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA (BUR). Both pilots were killed and a woman in a car was killed when the car was struck by debris.
The airplane departed Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO) on a short 30-mile positioning flight to Burbank to pick up three vice-presidents of the Technicolor company. The crew lost control of the airplane after entering wake vortices of a preceding aircraft (separation approx. 3 min 15 seconds). The jet struck power lines, contacted a building and broke up.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "miscellaneous - vortex turbulence"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Lodi News-Sentinel - Sep 12, 1968

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Bashaw; Burbank, CA; 13 September 1968