| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint John Airport, NB (YSJ/CYSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
Narrative:A 22-year old male passenger hijacked the Air Canada Viscount passenger plane. He demanded to be flown to Cuba, brandishing a loaded .22 Colt revolver.
The flight crew convinced the hijacked that they needed to refuel in order to reach Cuba and the flight was diverted to Montreal. The flight was refuelled and the hijacker released two passengers and two stewardesses. After further negotiations, the hijacker surrendered after being promised political asylum.
Sources:
The Montreal Gazette - Sep 12, 1968 