| Date: | Saturday 7 September 1968 |
| Time: | 17:22 |
| Type: | Chase YC-122C Avitruc |
| Owner/operator: | Mobile Aircraft, Inc. |
| Registration: | N122R |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Wright R-2600-29A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Golovin Airport, AK (GLV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The YC-122 cargo plane was engaged in transporting loads of cement from Galena, Alaska to a DEW Line site.
While en route the no.1 cylinder of the right hand engine failed. The pilot diverted to Golovin, Alaska. However, a go around had to be executed. While manoeuvering the aircraft stalled and impacted the water.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - engine structure: cylinder assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTORS:
pilot in command - misused or failed to use flaps
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC69D0048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC69D0048 john2031.com Location