Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-RNP, Friday 6 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Northern Wings
Registration: CF-RNP
MSN: 164
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5088 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bradore Bay, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon Airport, QC (YBX/CYBX)
Narrative:
Aircraft struck the water after pilot had continued the flight into known fog conditions. The flight operated on a leg from Rivière Saint-Paul to Blanc-Sablon, Canada.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com

Location