Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter LN-BFD, Saturday 31 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Westwing, lsf Ocean Products
Registration: LN-BFD
MSN: 199
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km E of Odda -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-3 Otter carried five reindeer hunters on a domestic flight from Odda to Litlos in Norway. The aircraft flew into a hill in poor weather and broke in three parts. The aircraft was consumed by fire.
One passenger, sitting at the back of airplane, surived with injuries.

Sources:

Dagbladet 2 September 1968

Location

Images:

photo (c) Håkon Lorentzen; Sandviken, Bergen; August 1966