Accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) 53-3243, Thursday 29 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3243
MSN: 44614/537
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Trabzon -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Different dates are mentioned regarding this accident: 7 JUL 1968 and 29 AUG 1968.